• Fan Aloe 9cm

    (Aloe plicatilis)

    Fan Aloe 9cm
    On Sale New Product
    Add To Favorites
    Product Code: Kumpi 9
    Fan Aloe 9cmFan Aloe 9cm
    Fan Aloe 9cmFan Aloe 9cm
    Fan Aloe 9cmFan Aloe 9cm

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Aloe plicatilis 
    Common Name(s): Fan Aloe 
    Country of Origin: South Africa
    Frond Style: Fan-shaped succulent fronds 
    Plant Type: Succulent 
    Leaf Colour: Blue Green 
    Fruit Colour: Black
    Special Features: Fan-shaped fronds Small branching Tree 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Kumsi 9
    Container Size: 9cm
    Plants per container: 1
    Average Height: 150mm
    Average Girth: 10mm
    Likes: Warm sunny spot 
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Subtropical
    Average Height: 3 meters 
    Trunk Girth: 300mm
    Likes: Sunny well-drained place can be potted ok as a houseplant 

    Aloe plicatilis “Fan Aloe” is a fantastic, eye-catching, small-scale “Tree Aloe” for the dry garden AND one of the most sought after!

    This uniquely beautiful South African succulent forms a multi-branching shrub with highly textural grey bark a with long grey-green leaves held on the tips of branches in fan-like sprays. Slow-growing garden specimens tend to reach 4-8’ high and wide after 10 years or so Single flower spikes over 1 meter tall emerge from each branch tip in late Winter topped by a loose, conical cluster of 2inch red-orange tubular blooms loved by Tuis.

    Perfectly suited to the dry Summers and wet Winters of NZ Subtropics it thrives in full sun with little to no additional water once established. In hotter areas, it should be given protection from hot afternoon sun. Provide exceptional drainage for best health – sandy soil is perfect. Fire resistant tolerates mild frost and drought.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

PalmsOnline's range of subtropicals available. Please watch this space for more products soon to be added very soon.

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Very beautiful plants, bigger than described. Nicely packed and sent on time. Excellent trading and highly recommended "

    Read more...

    Vandana Smith

    Manukau City

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.