• Dwarf sugar palm PB8

    (Arenga engleri)

    Dwarf sugar palm PB8
    On Sale New Product
    Add To Favorites
    Product Code: Areei 8
    Dwarf sugar palm PB8Dwarf sugar palm PB8
    Dwarf sugar palm PB8Dwarf sugar palm PB8

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Arenga engleri
    Common Name(s): Formosa Palm or Dwarf Sugarcane Palm 
    Country of Origin: Taiwan 
    Frond Style: Pinnate 
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical – Tropical Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green Silver under frond 
    Fruit Colour: Orange 
    Special Features: Attractive fishtail shaped foliage, Clumping slender trunks,  Slow growing.
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Areen- PB8
    Container Size: PB8
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 600 mm
    Average Girth: 20mm
    Likes: Shade - semi-shade Indoors Outdoors in the right climate 
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 3 - 6 metres
    Trunk Girth: 200mm
    Likes: Warm Sheltered Semi Shade and Groupings and Indoors 

    Arenga engleriFormosa palm”  is a small palm that is native to the Islands south of Japan and Northern Taiwan where you will find growing on the slopes in dense forests.

    The Formosa palm-is a small clump-forming palm with distinctive fish-tail shaped ends to its leaves and is extremely attractive. Makes a dense clump up to 5 m wide, Stems are Clustered clothed by black fibrous remains, often very short up to 3 m in height. Prefers moist soil and is tolerant of poor soils as long as the drainage is good. Cold tolerant down to  -3.ºC for short periods once established. The small size of the Formosa palm makes it the perfect understory Palm easily to being planted under a grove of trees or other taller Palms. Long-lived in pots on the deck, Patio or conservatory 

    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Absolutely brilliant to deal with. Prompt follow up on plant delivery. Palms were great. Will definitely buy from this trader again. "

    Read more...

    Sharon

    Tauranga

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.