• Bangalow Palm - 7cm

    (Archontophoenix cunninghamiana)

    Bangalow Palm - 7cm
    On Sale New Product
    Add To Favorites
    Product Code: Arccu 7cmT
    Bangalow Palm - 7cmBangalow Palm - 7cm
    Bangalow Palm - 7cmBangalow Palm - 7cm

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Archontopheonix cunninghamiana
    Common Name(s): Bungalow / Bangalow / Picabeen / Seaforthia
    Country of Origin: Australia
    Frond Style: Feather
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical – Tropical Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green
    Fruit Colour: Red
    Special Features: Attractive foliage, tall slender trunk, Attracts birds, fast growing.
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Arccu 7cm
    Container Size:7cm
    Plants per container: one
    Average Height: 200mm
    Average Girth: 3mm
    Likes: Shade

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 20+ metres
    Trunk Girth: 350mm
    Likes: Sun, Water Food, Groupings, Popular Palm

    Archontophoenix cunninghamiana “Bangalow Palm” is a tall slender palm that is native to the East coast of Austrailia where you will find growing in tropical-subtropical forests up to 1200 m in elevation.

    The Bangalow palm is more than likely one of the most popular grown palms in New Zealand today. Growing up to 25 meters in height. Attractive, fast growing, not overly fussy on growing condition and can handle brief periods of frosts once established.

    An easy care palm, shelter when young, prefers a semi-shaded position but will take full sun as the palm matures. Semi-frost hardy once established. responds very well to regular watering and fertilizer. The Bangalow has so many uses in the garden from a formal line down a driveway to mass planted around a swimming pool or pond or in a simple pot on the deck patio or conservatory. The Bangalow is great for under lighting.

    This 7cm  GOL is more suited to be potted up to the next size pot but with a bit of attention will go straight in the ground in a semi-shaded sheltered position.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "I would love to buy every single plant that these guys grow so well ! Stress free delivery - properly packaged by professionals. "

    Read more...

    Robyn

    Auckland City

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.