• Parlour Palm - PB3

    (Chamaedorea elegans)

    Parlour Palm - PB3
    On Sale New Product
    Add To Favorites
    Product Code: Chamel - 7cm
    Parlour Palm - PB3Parlour Palm - PB3
    Parlour Palm - PB3Parlour Palm - PB3

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Chamaedorea elegans
    Common Name(s): Parlour Palm or Neanthe Bella Palm
    Country of Origin: Mexico - Guatemala
    Frond Style: Pinate 
    Plant Type:                    Sub Tropical – Tropical Palm
    Fruit Colour: Black
    Special Features: Attractive foliage, Flowers, and Fruit
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Chamel
    Container Size: PB3
    Plants per container: Multi 
    Average Height: 300mm 
    Average Girth: 5mm
    Likes: Shaded sheltered and moist very good indoor palm
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 2 meters
    Trunk Girth: 20mm
    Likes:

    Chamaedorea elegans “Parlour Palm” is almost immediately recognizable since it is one of the most widely used houseplants in the world. It has found its way into countless doctor's offices, malls, and many homes. This solitary palm Native to Forests & mountainous river valleys of Central America. Grows up to 2 m in height and is usually planted as a grouping in pots. Or outside in a frost-free semi-shaded position Small insignificant yellow flowers followed by small black seed.

    A typical Rainforest Palm preferring a semi-shaded position or a bright spot away from direct sunlight, but keep their best deep green colour in partial shade.

    The Parlour Palm prefers areas with medium-high humidity. The soil around a Parlor Palm should be evenly moist. Water freely during the growing season but reduce the frequency of watering during the winter. Make sure that the soil remains moist but well drained.

    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Awesome - very helpful and communication excellent. Plants were very well packaged and very healthy. They look fab - thanks very much!! "

    Read more...

    Neal Smith

    Napier

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.