• Metallic Palm PB2

    (Chamaedorea metallica)

    Metallic Palm PB2Metallic Palm PB2
    Metallic Palm PB2Metallic Palm PB2

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Chamaedorea metallca
    Common Name(s): Metallic Palm, Mini Fishtail Palm
    Country of Origin: Mexico
    Frond Style:
    Plant Type Sub Tropical – Tropical Palm
    Leaf Colour: Metallic blue-green
    Fruit Colour: Black
    Special Features: Attractive foliage, Medium - Slow growing
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Chame2
    Container Size: PB2
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 400mm +
    Average Girth: 10mm
    Likes: Deep shade - shade Free draining moist soil.
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 2 meters
    Trunk Girth: 200mm
    Likes:

    Chamaedorea metallica  "Metallic Palm" is a small growing palm native to the dark rainforests of Central America where you will find growing under the cover of already mature plants.

    The Metallic Palm has a most unusual frond formation and colouration that makes it a very unique palm indeed. Growing up to 2 meters in height with deep dark green fronds that under the right conditions, the deep green frond takes on a silver metallic sheen, hence the name.  Great as an indoor specimen for those low light positions.  Can be community potted for good effect indoors.

    Definitely a shade-loving species, particularly useful in your subtropical garden planted under larger sun absorbing palms making the Metallic Palm a great under-storey Palm.  Easy care, cold tolerant down to -1C for brief periods once established, but not frost tolerant. 


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Indoor Plants

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Very happy with this trade, very helpful to answer all my questions and the palm trees are just gorgeous, healthy and much much bigger then expected. Also thank you for the extras. I am looking forward to do more business in the future. Thank you."

    Read more...

    Damon & Petra

    Napier

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.