• Macarthur Palm PB8

    (Ptychosperma macarthurii -)

    Macarthur Palm PB8Macarthur Palm PB8
    Macarthur Palm PB8Macarthur Palm PB8


    Species Information

    Latin Name: Ptychosperma macarthurii  
    Common Name(s): Macarthur Palm 
    Country of Origin:    Papua New Guinea



    Frond Style: Pinate 
    Plant Type: Clumping Palm 
    Leaf Colour: Green 
    Fruit Colour: Red
    Special Features: Attractive Palm that should be placed as a feature 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Ptyma 8 
    Container Size: PB8
    Plants per container: Multi
    Average Height: 300mm 
    Average Girth: 10mm
    Likes:
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Indoors 
    Average Height: 2 meters 
    Trunk Girth: 100mm 
    Likes:

    The Pytchosperma macarthurii “Macarthur Palm” is a medium-sized clumping Palm that is native to Northern Australia and naturalized in most South East Asian countries along with Islands in the Pacific where you will find growing in dense rainforests near the margins of riverine floodplains.

    The Macarthur Palm is an attractive small palm that can grow multiple, slim, ringed grey trunks which are topped with soft green, feathery, flat, broad leaves with tips that appear jagged and torn. The Macarthur Palm suits a warm spot with filtered sun or bright indirect sunlight.

    Grown in containers or above-ground planters to contain palm height and add interest to sheltered patios, decks, conservatories and living areas.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Indoor Plants

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "I would love to buy every single plant that these guys grow so well ! Stress free delivery - properly packaged by professionals. "

    Read more...

    Robyn

    Auckland City

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.