• Ponytail PB2

    (Beaucarnea recurvata)

    Ponytail PB2
    On Sale New Product
    Add To Favorites
    Product Code: Bearu PB3
    Ponytail PB2Ponytail PB2
    Ponytail PB2Ponytail PB2

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Beaucarnia recurvata
    Common Name(s): Ponytail Plam
    Country of Origin: Mexico
    Frond Style: Grass
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical – Tropical Plant
    Leaf Colour: Lime Green
    Fruit Colour: White
    Special Features: Attractive foliage, Huge bulbous trunk, Arching leaves 
     

    This Plant

    Product Code: Bearu PB3
    Container Size: PB3
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 400mm +
    Average Girth: 40mm +
    Likes: Full sun
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 6 metres
    Trunk Girth: 1000mm
    Likes:

    Beaucarnea recurvata “Ponytail Palm” is a large growing succulent native to Mexico where you will find growing in the dry regions of SouthernTexas, USA and Mexico

    The Ponytail is a large succulent growing up to 6m with a noticeably expanded caudex, for the purpose of storing water, this plant being able to store a year-long water supply in its bulbous trunk once established.  The single palm-like stem produces terminal tufts of strap-shaped, recurved leathery leaves with occasional panicles of small white flowers.

    Usually grown outdoors the Ponytail Palm makes a surprisingly good Indoor plant. Outdoor planting suits many garden designs from formal – tropical gardens preferring to grow in full sun but can grow ok in a semi-shady position, sheltered when young and hardy to 3C once established.

    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

PalmsOnline's range of subtropicals available. Please watch this space for more products soon to be added very soon.

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Excellent trade. Thanks for the awesome plants. They are really lovely. They came in good condition. Great communication and highly recommend to others. Will trade again.AAAA++++ "

    Read more...

    Valerie

    Taumarunui

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.