• Bird Of Paradise PB5

    (Strelitzia reginae)

    Bird Of Paradise PB5Bird Of Paradise PB5
    Bird Of Paradise PB5

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Strelitzia reginae
    Common Name(s): Bird Of Paradise 
    Country of Origin: South Africa 
    Frond Style: Paddle Shaped Leaf 
    Plant Type: Strelitzia
    Leaf Colour: Blue Green 
    Fruit Colour: Orange Blue Flowers 
    Special Features: Large Clumping plant with flowers that resemble birds flying 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Strra 5 
    Container Size: PB5
    Plants per container: 1
    Average Height: 500mm
    Average Girth: 20mm
    Likes:
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Subtropical
    Average Height: 1.5
    Trunk Girth: Multi Trunks 
    Likes:

    Strelitzia reginae  "Bird of Paradise" is a subtropical ornamental plant, native to southern Africa. They grow from rhizomes (underground stems) to a height of 1 to 1.5 metres (about 3 to 5 feet) and have stiff, erect, leathery, concave, and oblong leaves. The leaves are bluish green and may have a red midrib. The Strelitzia flower has two erect, pointed petals and five stamens. One main bract, shaped like a boat, is green with red borders. It holds many long-stemmed, orange and bright-blue flowers.

    The Bird Of Paradise is one of the plants that can do so well in so many different situations. preferring sun but does equally well in sun or semi-shade A great border plant, focal plant or even planted in a pot on the patio or conservatory.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

PalmsOnline's range of subtropicals available. Please watch this space for more products soon to be added very soon.

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Fastest delivery I have ever had!! Very healthy plant many thanks AAA+++"

    Read more...

    Jason Barnard

    Hamilton

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.