• Walsh River King PalmPB8

    (Archontophoenix maxima.)

    Walsh River King PalmPB8Walsh River King PalmPB8
    Walsh River King PalmPB8Walsh River King PalmPB8

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Archontophoenix maxima 
    Common Name(s): Walsh River King Palm 
    Country of Origin: Austrailia 
    Frond Style: Feather
    Plant Type: Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green with silver under the leaf. Red New Growth 
    Fruit Colour: Red
    Special Features: Lime Green Crown Massive Seed Bracts 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Arcma 8 
    Container Size: PB8
    Plants per container: 1
    Average Height: 600mm
    Average Girth: 50mm
    Likes: Semi shade 
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Semi-shade - sunny Semi Frost free position 
    Average Height: 25 meters
    Trunk Girth: 300mm 
    Likes:

    Archontophoenix maxima” Walsh River Palm” is a tall growing  Palm native to mountainous river valleys of the upper Atherton Tablelands where you will find growing in moist Rainforests.

    The Walsh River Palm is a tall solitary Palm growing up to 25 metres in height, with a trunk of up to 30 cm in diameter with an expanded base with a crown of fronds up to 4 meters in length with striking red new growth bearing an insignificant white flower followed by a huge display of bright red seeds

    This is a handsome palm with an easy-care nature that can be grown in a container for years before outgrowing the pot but looks much better when planted in the ground where it will thrive if grown in a warm semi frost free position Preferring well-draining, porous soils rich in humus (but can even grow in semi-wet terrain). Mature and established plants can tolerate temperatures down to about -2° C for short periods.

    The Walsh River Palm is the tallest in the Archontophoenix and as the name “MAXIMA” will grow to about 25 meters in height. Plant as a focal point or a backdrop as the trunk and crown are very attractive along with its striking red new growth. Could possibly be a Substitute for the more tropical Royal Palm. These palms aren't considered self-cleaning but you'll only need to trim off an old frond occasionally.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Great palms. Great deal. Palms arrived very quickly and well packed (wrapped). They were even better than advertised and are all now doing well in their new home. Can highly recommended this trader to all. Many thanks for the mainstay of my new landscape. "

    Read more...

    Rod Shaw

    Coromandel

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.