• Savannah Palm PB2

    (Sabal mauritiiformis)

    Savannah Palm PB2Savannah Palm PB2
    Savannah Palm PB2Savannah Palm PB2
    Savannah Palm PB2Savannah Palm PB2

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Sabal mauritaformis 
    Common Name(s): Savannah Palm 
    Country of Origin: Mexico
    Frond Style: Fan
    Plant Type: Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green/Blue 
    Fruit Colour: Brown/Black 
    Special Features: Attractive foliage, fast-growing Sabal
     

    This Plant

    Product Code: Sabma 2
    Container Size: PB2
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 450mm
    Average Girth: 12mm
    Likes: Free draining kept moist shade - semi shade 
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 20+ meters
    Trunk Girth: 100mm
    Sabal mauritiiformis “Savannah Palm” is a tall growing Palm native to Central America, Columbia and Venezuela where you will find it growing in open Scrubland/Savannahs up to 1000 meters in elevation.

    The Savannah Palm is a very attractive palm growing up to 20 meters in height that prefers a rich well-drained soil from partial shade – full sun once established. The Savannah Palm is maybe the least cold tolerant of the Sabals but makes up for it in being one of the faster-growing sabals. Grows well in the North and warm areas of NZ that only experience light frosts. Probably the most tropical looking Sabal with deeply-split circular leaves — reminiscent of those of Licuala that has a silver/blue underside to the leaf. Not a self-shredding palm but maintenance is minimal with a couple of fronds needing to be removed each year.

    Great avenue palm, feature Palm or long-lived in a pot on the patio, deck or by the pool.

    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Very beautiful plants, bigger than described. Nicely packed and sent on time. Excellent trading and highly recommended "

    Read more...

    Vandana Smith

    Manukau City

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.