• Queen Palm PB2

    (Syagrus romanzoffiana)

    Queen Palm PB2Queen Palm PB2
    Queen Palm PB2Queen Palm PB2
    Queen Palm PB2

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Syagrus romanzoffiana
    Common Name(s): Queen Palm Cocos Palm Pindo Palm
    Country of Origin: Brazil Argentina
    Frond Style: Feather
    Leaf Colour: Green
    Fruit Colour: Yellow Gold
    Special Features: Attractive foliage tall slender trunk
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Sygro2 
    Container Size: PB2
    Plants per container: 1
    Average Height: 500 mm
    Average Girth: 20mm
    Likes: Sun - Semi Shade Regular fertilizer
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 15 Meters
    Trunk Girth: 350mm
    Likes: Sun Groupings sheltered Attractive Palm
    The Queen is an excellent palm for northern and warmer parts of New Zealand, actually is a native of Brazil and Argentina but grows extremely well here. Probably one of the most popular and fastest growing palms in NZ today.

    An unusual 'feather' palm with a non-symmetrical frond with many leaflets. Easy care, will take full sun from a very early age. Responds very well to regular watering and fertilizer, a vigorous grower. Semi-frost hardy once established.
    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Fastest delivery I have ever had!! Very healthy plant many thanks AAA+++"

    Read more...

    Jason Barnard

    Hamilton

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.