• Kentia Palm - PB2

    (Howea forsteriana)

    Kentia Palm - PB2Kentia Palm - PB2
    Kentia Palm - PB2Kentia Palm - PB2

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Howea forsteriana
    Common Name(s): Kentia Palm Thatch Palm
    Country of Origin: Australia
    Frond Style: Feather
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical – Tropical Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green
    Fruit Colour: Red
    Special Features: Tried and proven as one of the best indoor palms. Slender trunk graceful canopy
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Howfr 2
    Container Size: PB2
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 400mm
    Average Girth: 10mm
    Likes: Semi-shade Indoors or outdoors free draining soil 
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 10+ metres
    Trunk Girth: 350mm
    Likes: Sun - Shade planted in Groups or in a pot indoors or on the deck very Popular Palm

    The Howea forsteriana “Kentia Palm” is a native to Lord Howe Island, in the Tasman sea about 800 km off the eastern coast of New South Wales, Australia. Where you will find them growing  in mild Subtropical and Tropical Moist Broadleaf Forest Biome from sea level up to 800m from semi shade – full sun

    The Kentia Palm is one of the most beautiful, palms in the world Grown Indoors out of direct sunlight or Outdoors in a shady frost free position.  When grown Indoors the Kentia Palm is one of the most popular palms as they are easy to grow, evergreen and will complement most rooms and as they are in a pot they won't grow too fast. When grown outdoors the Kentia Palm can complement many garden designs in a semi-shaded,frost-free and free draining position.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Truly excellent sellers. I have used them several times now, and have always been impressed with the speed of delivery and the packaging. And amazed by the quality and size of there plants. Highly recommended. THANK YOU "

    Read more...

    Russell Howse

    Manukau City

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.