• Cliff Date Palm PB2

    (Phoenix rupicola)

    Cliff Date Palm PB2Cliff Date Palm PB2
    Cliff Date Palm PB2Cliff Date Palm PB2

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Phoenix  rupicola 
    Common Name(s): Cliff Date Palm 
    Country of Origin: Central Asia 
    Frond Style: Pinnate 
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green
    Fruit Colour: Black
    Special Features: Smooth trunk that bears edible fruit 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Phoeru2
    Container Size: PB2 
    Plants per container: Single 
    Average Height: 350mm
    Average Girth: 6mm
    Likes: Semi Shade - Shade
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 8+ meters
    Trunk Girth: 350mm

    Phoenix rupicola, known as the Cliff Date Palm, is a medium-growing palm that is native to the India Himalayas.

    The Cliff Date Palm is a medium-sized palm growing up to about 8 metres in height that has long, arching, bright green leaves which are self-cleaning (i.e. fall off by themselves), and a smooth, thin trunk, which gives it a much neater appearance than other species of Phoenix. The fruit is an oblong, yellow to orange that is edible. 

    Semi-shade - Sunny, moist, but the well-drained position. Fast growing  and suitable for subtropical as well as temperate climates, and will even tolerate moderate frosts. Plant as an avenue or mass planting around the pool pond or just on its own as a feature. 


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Excellent service, plants were well packed and arrived in good condition and very quickly. Very helpful in organizing of this sale. "

    Read more...

    Barry White

    Wellsford

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.