• Chinese Windmill Palm PB3

    (Trachycarpus fortunei)

    Chinese Windmill Palm PB3Chinese Windmill Palm PB3
    Chinese Windmill Palm PB3Chinese Windmill Palm PB3

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Trachycarpus fortunei
    Common Name(s): Chinese Fan Palm
    Country of Origin: China
    Frond Style: Fan
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green
    Fruit Colour: Black
    Special Features: Tall straight Trunk with Large Fan shaped Fronds  
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Tracfo 3
    Container Size: PB3
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 250mm
    Average Girth: 70mm
    Likes:

    Sunshade, cold tolerant group plantings 

     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 15+ meters
    Trunk Girth: 200mm

    Trachycarpus fortunei “Chinese windmill Pam” originating from Southern China where you would find growing in mountainous regions growing at altitudes up to 2,400 meaning the Chinese Windmill Palm is forced to continually adapt to summers that are hot and wet with high humidity combined with the extreme cold in winter, making it one of the most adaptable cold hardy palm in existence.

    The Chinese Windmill Palm is a medium - fast growing Palm that can grow up to 8 + meters in height with its dense open habit making it a perfect palm for an urban courtyard garden or planted in groups or pots on the deck patio or conservatory plant.

    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Have just received these palms, very well packaged and they are gorgeous. All look like they will have at least three trunks - fabulous. Great communication with this trader and will definitely trade again. Thanks A+++ "

    Read more...

    Liz Hurley

    North shore

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.