• Silver Lady Fern PB3

    (Blechnum gibbum)

    Silver Lady Fern PB3Silver Lady Fern PB3
    Silver Lady Fern PB3Silver Lady Fern PB3

    Species Information

    Latin Name:  Blechnum gibbum
    Common Name(s): Silver Lady Fern 
    Country of Origin: Pacific Islands 
    Frond Style: Fern
    Plant Type: Fern
    Leaf Colour: Green with Silver Edging 
    Fruit Colour: Brown Spores 
    Special Features: Elegant miniature Tree Fern  
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Blegi 5
    Container Size: PB5
    Plants per container: 1
    Average Height: 200mm
    Average Girth: 20mm
    Likes:
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: A moist shady position 
    Average Height: 1 meter 
    Trunk Girth: 60mm
    Likes:

    Blechnum gibbum ‘Silver Lady’ is a miniature tree fern native to many islands in the South Pacific, including New Caledonia, Fiji and Hawaii

    Tropical in appearance and slow growing to about 1m in height with a stout and slender trunk with about a 4 foot head of fern fronds that have silver edges.

    Great little fern for small gardens or in a pot in the house or conservatory Cold hardy down to 0C but not very frost tolerant. Like most ferns, it will require adequate moisture and planted in a shady position or under mature trees to thrive.

     


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "I would love to buy every single plant that these guys grow so well ! Stress free delivery - properly packaged by professionals. "

    Read more...

    Robyn

    Auckland City

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.