• Oblong Palm PB12

    (Chamaedorea oblongata)

    Oblong Palm PB12Oblong Palm PB12
    Oblong Palm PB12Oblong Palm PB12

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Chamaedorea oblongata 
    Common Name(s): Oblong Palm 
    Country of Origin: Central America 
    Frond Style: Pinate
    Plant Type: Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green 
    Fruit Colour: Black 
    Special Features: Oblongated leafs showy seed bracts 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Chaob 12
    Container Size: PB12
    Plants per container: Multi 
    Average Height: 400 mm 
    Average Girth: 5 mm 
    Likes:
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Sheltered warm frost free semi-shady position 
    Average Height: 2 Meters 
    Trunk Girth: 20 mm
    Likes:

    Chamaedorea oblongata “Oblong Palm” is a small palm that is native to South-Eastern Mexico where you will find them growing in sheltered rainforests.

    The Oblong Palm is a pretty versatile solitary Palm growing up to 2 meters in height with small pinnate ovoid leaflets with a drooping point that look somewhat leathery; leaflets often overlapping leaflets. Insignificant Inflorescence 300mm long with sparse branching; yellow-orange fruit.

    Long-lived in a pot out of direct sunlight or the perfect understory Palm likes to grow in a semi-shady position with good free draining soil that is kept moist but not wet. Sheltered from wind and heavy frost.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Totally blown away with quality of palms!! and and packaging. Happily trade again. AAA+++. "

    Read more...

    Andrew

    North Shore

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.