• Fan Aloe PB8

    (kumara plicatilis)

    Fan Aloe PB8
    On Sale New Product
    Add To Favorites
    Product Code: Kumpi 12
    Fan Aloe PB8Fan Aloe PB8
    Fan Aloe PB8Fan Aloe PB8
    Fan Aloe PB8Fan Aloe PB8

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Kumara plicatilis 
    Common Name(s): Fan Aloe 
    Country of Origin: South Africa
    Frond Style: Fan-shaped succulent fronds 
    Plant Type: Succulent 
    Leaf Colour: Blue Green 
    Fruit Colour: Black
    Special Features: Fan-shaped fronds Small branching Tree 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Kumsi 12
    Container Size: PB12
    Plants per container: 1
    Average Height: 450mm
    Average Girth: 50mm
    Likes: Warm sunny spot Potted 
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Subtropical
    Average Height: 3 meters 
    Trunk Girth: 300mm
    Likes:

    kumara plicatilis “Fan Aloe” is a FAN-tastic, eye-catching, small-scale “Tree Aloe” for the dry garden AND one of the most sought after!

    This uniquely beautiful South African succulent forms a multi-branching shrub with highly textural grey bark and 1’ long ever-grey-green leaves held on the tips of branches in fan-like sprays. Slow-growing garden specimens tend to reach 4-8’ high and wide after 10 years or so while wild specimens in their native range have been found towering 15’ tall! Single flower spikes over 1’ tall emerge from each branch tip in late Winter topped by a loose, conical cluster of 2” red-orange tubular blooms loved by Tuis.

    Perfectly suited to the dry Summers and wet Winters of NZ Subtropics it thrives in full sun with little to no additional water once established. In hotter areas, it should be given protection from hot afternoon sun. Provide exceptional drainage for best health – sandy soil is perfect. Fire resistant, tolerates mild frost, deer, and drought.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Absolutely top trader. These guys have fantastic product and are so extremely helpful - they deliver 'knock your socks off' service. My highest recommendations! "

    Read more...

    MIke Jansen

    Tauranga

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.