• Emperor Sago- PB10L

    (Cycas taitungensis)

    Emperor Sago- PB10L
    On Sale New Product
    Add To Favorites
    Product Code: Cycta 10L
    Emperor Sago- PB10LEmperor Sago- PB10L
    Emperor Sago- PB10LEmperor Sago- PB10L
    Emperor Sago- PB10LEmperor Sago- PB10L

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Cycas taitungensis
    Common Name(s): Emperor Cycad
    Country of Origin: Taiwan
    Frond Style: Cycad Frond 
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical – Tropical Cycad
    Leaf Colour: Green
    Fruit Colour: Orange
    Special Features: Attractive foliage, fast-growing cycad
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Cycta 10L
    Container Size: PB10 Long bag
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 400 – 600mm
    Average Caudex: 80mm
    Likes: Shade Sun, Regular foliar fertilizer, Free draining soil Fast Growing Cycad
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 3.5+ meters
    Trunk Girth: 350mm
    Likes:

    Cycas taitungensis “Emperor Sago” is a native of the Taitung Cycad Nature Reserve, Taiwan where you will find growing on exposed open hillsides in rocky shale.

    The Emperor Cycad is a medium-sized cycad growing trunks up to 3.5 m in height with a crown of thick leathery fronds similar in appearance to C. revoluta but is larger with a more open crown and broader, flat fronds. Grows in the Full sun – Semi shade as long as it has free draining soil. Grown in the right conditions the Emperor Cycad is said to be one of the fastest growers of all the cycads. Once established the Emperor Cycad is frost tolerant, and able to withstand temperatures down to -2°C

    Mass plant for best effect or long lived in a pot on the deck, patio or by the pool.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Very happy with this trade, very helpful to answer all my questions and the palm trees are just gorgeous, healthy and much much bigger then expected. Also thank you for the extras. I am looking forward to do more business in the future. Thank you."

    Read more...

    Damon & Petra

    Napier

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.