• Cane lilla Palm PB12

    (Chamaedorea pochutlensis PB2)

    Cane lilla Palm PB12Cane lilla Palm PB12
    Cane lilla Palm PB12Cane lilla Palm PB12
    Cane lilla Palm PB12Cane lilla Palm PB12

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Chamaedorea pochutlensis 
    Common Name(s): Canelillia
    Country of Origin: Mexico
    Frond Style: Feather
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical – Tropical Palm
    Leaf Colour: Green
    Fruit Colour: Black
    Special Features: Small clustering palm with a bamboo looking trunk
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Chapo 12
    Container Size: PB12
    Plants per container: Multi Shoots 
    Average Height: 1.2 meters 
    Average Girth: 30mm
    Likes: Shade - semi shade indoor or outdoor
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 2.5 metres
    Trunk Girth: 200mm
    Likes:

    Chamaedorea pochutlensis “Cane Lilla Palm” is a stunning palm heralding from Mexico - quite rare for cultivation in New Zealand, not often seen.  Beautiful clustering, slender, green, cane-like stems and elegantly arching glossy green, feather style leaves.   Because of its adaptability, it makes a magnificent ornamental for any region that does not experience more than an occasional light frost. It looks best in filtered light rather than full sun and also adapts very well as an indoor specimen. 

    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Palms - nothing conjures up the feeling of being in the tropics like the exotic palm tree. Easily transform your kiwi 1/4 acre into the jungle of your desires with our exciting and extensive range of palms and other subtropicals. Easy care, low maintenance and captivating as you watch them grow and develop. We warn you though - a palm garden can easily become your foremost addiction !!!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Totally blown away with quality of palms!! and and packaging. Happily trade again. AAA+++. "

    Read more...

    Andrew

    North Shore

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.