• Emperor Sago - PB2L

    (Cycas taitungensis PB2 LONG)

    Emperor Sago - PB2LEmperor Sago - PB2L
    Emperor Sago - PB2LEmperor Sago - PB2L
    Emperor Sago - PB2LEmperor Sago - PB2L

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Cycas taitungensis
    Common Name(s): Empouer Cycad
    Country of Origin: Taiwan
    Frond Style:
    Plant Type: Sub Tropical – Tropical Cycad
    Leaf Colour: Green
    Fruit Colour: Orange
    Special Features: Attractive foliage, fast growing cycad
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Cycta 2L
    Container Size: PB2 Long bag
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 300 – 400mm
    Average Caudex: 60mm
    Likes: Shade Sun, Regular folier fertilizer, Free draining soil Fast Growing Cycad
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 3.5+ meters
    Trunk Girth: 350mm
    Likes:

    Cycas taitungensis “Emperor Sago” is a native of the Taitung Cycad Nature Reserve, Taiwan where you will find growing on exposed open hillsides in rocky shale.

    The Emperor Cycad is a medium-sized cycad growing trunks up to 3.5 m in height with a crown of thick leathery fronds similar in appearance to C. revoluta but is larger with a more open crown and broader, flat fronds. Grows in the Full sun – Semi shade as long as it has free draining soil. Grown in the right conditions the Emperor Cycad is said to be one of the fastest growers of all the cycads. Once established the Emperor Cycad is frost tolerant, and able to withstand temperatures down to -2°C

    Mass plant for best effect or long lived in a pot on the deck, patio or by the pool.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "A+ best trader I've come across. "

    Read more...

    Mark

    Hamilton

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.