• Dukou Sago Palm PB2 Long

    (Cycas panzhihuaensis)

    Dukou Sago Palm PB2 Long
    On Sale New Product
    Add To Favorites
    Product Code: Cycpan 9cm
    Dukou Sago Palm PB2 LongDukou Sago Palm PB2 Long
    Dukou Sago Palm PB2 LongDukou Sago Palm PB2 Long
    Dukou Sago Palm PB2 LongDukou Sago Palm PB2 Long

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Cycas panzhihuaensis 
    Common Name(s): Panzhihua Cycad 
    Country of Origin: China 
    Frond Style: Cycad Frond 
    Plant Type: Cycad
    Leaf Colour: Green/Blue 
    Fruit Colour: Orange 
    Special Features: Semi fast frost tollerant 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Cycpa 9cm
    Container Size: 9cm
    Plants per container: Single 
    Average Height: 120mm 
    Average Girth: 10mm 
    Likes:
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: a Warm sheltered free draining position 
    Average Height: 2 meters
    Trunk Girth: 300mm
    Likes:

    Cycas panzhihuaensis “Dukou Sago Palm” is native to the Jinsha Jiang river valley in the South West Sichuan (China) where you will find them growing 1100-2000 metres above sea level in grassy sandy slopes.

    The Dukou Sago Palm” is an easy-care cycad that is not a slow-grower. With a stout trunk about 2 meters in height with crowns of fairly stiff, dark green to blue-green leathery fronds that resemble those of a fern. Newly emerging fronds are soft green and flexible. This Cycad prefers bright light exposure with some protection from the afternoon sun. Cold and frost tolerant for short periods of time thrive in a well-drained position, with deep well-draining soil, Cycas panzhihuaensis may be one of the oldest living Cycad, surviving unchanged from the Mesozoic (100-190 million years ago).

    Mass plant, great understory Cycad and long lived in a pot. Maintenance is minimal; removal of offsets if desired, removal of spent fronds Feed in spring to encourage new growth.


    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Very beautiful plants, bigger than described. Nicely packed and sent on time. Excellent trading and highly recommended "

    Read more...

    Vandana Smith

    Manukau City

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.