• Burrawang cycad - PB2L

    (Macrozamia communis)

    Burrawang cycad - PB2LBurrawang cycad - PB2L
    Burrawang cycad - PB2LBurrawang cycad - PB2L
    Burrawang cycad - PB2LBurrawang cycad - PB2L

    Species Information

    Latin Name: Macrozamia communis
    Common Name(s): Burrwang cycad
    Country of Origin: Australia
    Frond Style:
    Plant Type: Cycad
    Leaf Colour: Dark Green
    Fruit Colour:
    Special Features: Attractive foliage 
     

    This Palm

    Product Code: Macco 2L
    Container Size: PB2 Long Bag
    Plants per container: Single
    Average Height: 400 – 500mm
    Average Girth: 30mm
    Likes: Semi-Shade, Regular foliar fertilizer, Fast Grower
     

    When Mature

    Preferred Climate: Temperate
    Average Height: 3+ Meters
    Trunk Girth: 350mm

    Macrozamia communis “Burrawang Cycad” is a cycad that is a native of to the East Coast of Australia Sydney Northern territories where you will find growing near coastal areas and inland open Eucalyptus forests.

    The Burrawang Cycad is a semi-fast growing Cycad growing up to 3 meters in height with a crown of flat, glossy, dark green leaves. Cold hardy down to -4 C without damage once established. Prefers bright light to partial shade and can be grown in full sun from a fairly young age. Thrives in sandy soils and will generally develop an underground stem, however in heavier or shallow soils can develop a stem or trunk above ground up to two meters tall.

    This cycad with the most southerly distribution in the world so is probably one of the most suitable for N.Z climate and conditions. Mass plant under already mature trees or long lived in a pot on the deck, patio or by the swimming pool.



    Make a Comment
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

    * denotes a required field

    Your Details
    Product Details & Request
    Finish Your Submission
    Captcha Image

Cycads truly are living fossils - one of the oldest plant groups known on earth! Once the diet of dinosaurs, now available to enhance your subtropical landscape in modern times. We specialize in these rare and interesting plants that have graced this earth for over 250 million years! Cycads make stunning specimen plants or planted under palms to further enhance that exotic look in your suburban jungle!

Catalogues

Recently Viewed

    What our customers say

    "Totally Fantastic!!! Honestly cannot rate highly enough! Went above and beyond to assist in my last minute pressie emergency! Contacted me on Xmas day despite being closed and agreed to meet at 8am on Boxing Day in the supermarket car-park to drop off my Palm Pack which was top quality and gr8 value 4 $$$. Outstanding! Thanks again. :-) "

    Read more...

    Amy

    Auckland City

    • CreditCard_Visa
    • CreditCard_MasterCard

    All prices are shown in New Zealand Dollars and inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated.